LM_WebImages3

Our Privacy Policy

We take your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy outlines how Learn More (“we” or “us”) collects, uses and stores your personal information. It also outlines how you can access your personal information.

By using our services or using our website, you agree to our Privacy Policy.

When our privacy practices change, we will update this Privacy Policy and publish it on our website at www.learnmore.net.au .

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Learn More collects information using a number of different methods. We collect information:

  • when you communicate with us in person, via email, via online chat or on the phone;
  • when you visit any of our websites or use any application or software that we run;
  • when you transact with us;
  • when you sign up for a mailing list or register for an event or complete one of our online forms;
  • when you participate in trade promotions or competitions that we run;
  • when you communicate with us or interact with our content via social media platforms;
  • when you provide your opinion to us, participate in market research or respond to surveys we conduct; and
  • through the use of cookies.

Learn More collects personal information that is necessary to promote its business, to provide its services or to conduct its activities. The activities we conduct are:

  • to provide products and services to clients;
  • to maintain relationships with clients;
  • to promote and market our business and events to clients and prospective clients; and
  • to complete internal administration functions such as invoicing.  
 

Cookies

If you visit our website, we collect information through the use of first party cookies as well as third party cookies. Third party cookies are controlled by third party suppliers. For example, Google controls the cookies saved by Google Analytics, which we use on our website. The information stored in cookies may include your region, the IP address of your device, the date and time you accessed our website, search terms and your referring domain name. We do not use this information in a way that personally identifies you.

You can opt out of remarketing services by visiting Google’s Ad Settings. You may also be able to block cookies by changing your web browser settings.

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Disclosure of personal information

We take your privacy very seriously and we take reasonable steps to keep your information confidential.

We will only disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, or for a related secondary purpose that could be reasonably expected. The usual circumstances where we will disclose your personal information are:

  • to third parties, including their agents and subcontractors if it is necessary for the primary purpose the information was collected;
  • to enable third party suppliers, including their agents and subcontractors, to provide services to Learn More, including web hosting, IT services, debt collection, professional services, administration and other services that may be required;
  • to a third party payment processor if you enter into any financial transaction with us; and
  • where you have expressly authorised us to provide your information to another party.

From time to time, we may also disclose your personal information in other circumstances. These circumstances are:

  • where we are required or authorised to do so by law;
  • where it is necessary to protect or enforce Learn More’s legal rights or interests to defend any claims;
  • where it is required to minimise the risk to a person’s health or safety;
  • where there is a change of control of our business or a transfer of business assets, both prior to the transfer during due diligence and after the business or asset transfer has occurred; and
  • where otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

As part of our normal operations, we transfer data to third party vendors located outside Australia. Where this occurs, we require these entities to comply with Australian privacy law and this Privacy Policy.

Under no circumstances will we sell your personal information without your consent.

 

Storage and security of personal information

We take reasonable steps to secure personal information. We use measures such as physical security, ICT security and good governance to prevent the misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of your personal information.

Whilst we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee that unauthorised parties cannot access personal information or that unauthorised disclosure will not occur. Where an unauthorised party accesses information or where an unauthorised disclosure occurs, Learn More accepts no liability.

Where personal information we hold is identified as no longer needed for purposes of use or disclosure under the Privacy Act, we will take reasonable steps to destroy such information.

 

What rights you have over your data

You may request access to or correction of any other personal information that we may hold about you by contacting us. Our contact details are at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

We will respond to your request within a reasonable period. We will only refuse your request if it is vexatious or frivolous, if it impinges on another individual’s privacy, if it will prejudice our legal rights, or if there is another legal reason to deny the request.

We may charge a fee for the reasonable cost incurred in preparing the information. If this applies, we will disclose the fee before it is charged.

 

What to do if you have a question or issue

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or if you have an issue you wish to raise, please email the Privacy Officer.

If you raise an issue we will determine what (if any) action we should take to resolve the issue. We will tell you promptly that we have received your email and then respond to the issue within 30 days.

The Privacy Officer
Learn More
Email: Jen@learnmore.net.au

Last updated: 29 March 2021